Commitment.

Focus.

Fun.

40 Years of Experience

 
24254521_134696760528569_924262818771894

Our Philosophy

Dance is the study of form, and it can be applied to many aspects of life. There is no doubt that dance helps with the efficiency of movement in everyday life.  A dancer is an ultimate athlete as they must execute their movements without obvious effort - and yet the effort is immense.

 

Additionally, it is the deeper benefits of the social and psychological aspects that are not initially seen.

 

To be an achiever in life, one must first learn discipline, and the ability to apply oneself. Dance helps to develop the ability to practice regularly to reach a level that will make an impact, or change the status quo, to propel one forward in life, and gain the skills & confidence to fulfill one's personal goals. To possess the stamina to carry on when it counts, in spite of fear, tiredness, or self-doubt.

In dance class, a student learns about themselves, their expectations, limitations & disappointments, followed by determination. These attributes are important life skills.

 

Within the studio, the student learns to work with others and to take on board direction, in a healthy and positive way.

 

With dance comes creative artistic expression. The expression of large emotions and the freedom and space to do so; to interpret a story physically in partnership with music, where one becomes intuitive with the sound, its rhythm, and its feel.

 

Whether or not the intention is to be a prima ballerina or a bus driver, dance gives a lifetime structure of emotional, physical, and mental well-being that will see one through to old age. 

54266427_128791438256610_918369160326452
49858226_385730502188530_336544074321889

Staff

scroll

 

Directors & Managers

Nancy Schroder

Director

Training

 

Arts Educational Stage School London (Scholarship)

Nesta Brooking School Ballet and General Education London (Scholarship)

Raymond Hawthorne NZ Directing

Professional

Lead Actor/Dancer Theatre & Television Includes;

Mercury Theatre The Crucible, Carousel, Amadeus

Court Theatre Daughters Of Heaven, Gypsy, Wind In The Willows, Private Lives

ATC Travesties

Summer Shakespeare Twelfth Night

Theatre In The City Blood Wedding

Silo A Kind Of Alaska

National Tour Shirley Valentine

Shortland Street

Hercules

Street Legal


Current | Artistic Director of KISS Theatre
 

Penny-Dodd.jpg

Penny Dodd

Director

Training

 

Piano Performance - Victoria University Wellington

Professional

30 years in NZ, UK & Aus


Musical Director
Mercury Theatre
The National Theatre, London
Civic Theatre Auckland
Evita/Chicago 42nd St/ Cats/Anything Goes
Auckland Theatre Company - High Society/ Stepping Out/Jesus Christ Superstar (Vocal Coach)

Arranger & Conductor
Symphonic Rock Concerts with APO
Coca Cola Christmas In The Park (17 years)

Pianist/Performer

'Hell' Cabaret with Helen Medlyn since 1998


Current
Browns Music Ltd providing Bands, Orchestras, Musical Arrangements, Musical Direction & Theatre Production since 1993
Musical Director of KISS Theatre

Screen%20Shot%202020-06-03%20at%2011.44_

Katrina Elia

Administration Manager

Professional

Ed-U-Kate Network Solutions Ltd
Director - Administrator

Background Talent -
Background Actor - Films, Commercials -TV

Team Manager for Auckland Academy of Dance-
Hip Hop Team - HHI - 2017
Contemporary - Cheerbrandz -Bid to Las Vegas 2017
Contemporary/Jazz - Eisteddford Comps - Brisbane 2017
Contemporary/Jazz /MT- Pacanz 2016-2017-2018

Dance Life Unite -
Staff - Auckland Competitions 2017

Baxter-Empire Studios -
Logistics-Team Manager
Hip Hop - Dancebrandz Finals - Hawaii - 2016
Jazz - Dancebrandz Finals - Hawaii - 2016
Hip Hop - DanceBranz - Wellington Finals - 2015 Bid Won
Hip Hop - DanceBrandz - Christchurch Finals 2016 Bid Won

Candy Lane Studios -
Office/Admin *- Capezio Dance Sport Competition (Akld) 2013-2014
Fundraising Team - Capezio Dance Sport Competition (Akld) 2013-2014

Teachers

Madison Fotti-Knowles

Head of Senior Ballet

Training

Apprentice, New York Dance Project 2018

Los Angeles Ballet Summer Intensive 2018 

Moscow State Academy of Choreography, Russia 2014-2016

Certificate of Traineeship for the years 2014/15 & 2015/16.

Proficiency in Classical, Character, Historical, Pointe/Stage Repertoire & Modern dance.

Bolshoi Ballet Academy summer intensive NYC 2015 & 2016

Cameron Ballet Academy (RAD Certified) 2006-2014

Distinction in RAD Advanced One.

Certificates in RAD Grades 1-8 and Intermediate Foundation-Advanced One. 

NZ National Representative,  North Harbour Rhythmic Gymnastics 2009-2014

FIG Levels 1-6 and Junior International competitive gymnast.

Finalist Junior Genee 2012

Royal New Zealand Ballet Mentor Programme  2012

Professional

Work Experience

Ballet Instructor (2017-2020)

Royal Academy of Dance syllabus & Vaganova-based open ballet coach, pre-primary to pre

professional level

Independent private lesson coach for competitions and elite supplementary training

Dance 24/Seven, Auckland Academy of Dance , Fusion Dance, Auckland Dance Academy,

Rowe Dance

Rhythmic Gymnastics Coach (2013-14)

Hands-on specialised stretch and conditioning program supervising ages 7-13

Kate Heard/Kristin Gymnastics

General Gymnastics Coach (2013-14)

General introductory gymnastics coaching of children aged 5-7

North Harbour Gymnastics Centre

 


Stage Repertoire

 

2020: Tobacco Girls - Carmen, Stepsister - Cinderella, Fairy Doll - Nutcracker,

Hungarian Bride - Swan Lake, various corps roles Nutcracker, Swan Lake and

Cinderella

2019: Nutcracker (various corps roles)

2018: Birthday Variations (Gerald Arpino) Simfonia Escarlata (Africa Guzman) A Life

Not Still (Tyler Gilstrap) Gamzatti act 1

2015/16: Dvoichka - Le Corsaire, Peasant Pas - Giselle, Fandango - Don Quixote,

Czardas - Coppelia

Samantha Keighley

Ballet Teacher

Training

Auckland Academy of Dance Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Pre-School Advanced 2 Ballet with Distinction
Auckland Academy of Dance Contemporary to Level 6 with Honours & Distinction.
Auckland Academy of Dance Jazz to Solo Seal level with Distinction.
Competitions Ballet and Jazz including Alana Haines

Qualification

RAD Certificate in Ballet Teaching CBTS

Bianca Paine

Hip Hop + Musical Theatre Teacher

Training

The Palace Dance Studio Parris Goebel
The Actors' Program Graduate
Cirque du Soleil Creation Process Training

Professional

 Special Awards
The World Hip Hop Championships Bronze Medal The Palace Dance Studio Las Vegas/Nevada
The World Hip Hop Championships Gold Medal The Palace Dance Studio Las Vegas/Nevada
The World Hip Hop Championships Gold Medal The Palace Dance Studio Las Vegas


Professional Work
Cirque du Soleil- Michael Jackson ONE Dir. Jamie King Las Vegas/ Nevada
Chicago Ensemble The Court Theatre
Performer- The Stage Company/TAPAC
Rapunzel Witch Dir. Nancy Schroder The Satge Company
Vernon God Little Various Dir. Leon Wadham Basement Theatre
Snow White Happy Dir. Nancy Schroder The Stage Company
Peter Pan Pirate Dir. Nancy Schroder The Stage Company
Sleeping Beauty Prince Dir. Nancy Schroder The Stage Company
Teaching The Palace Dance Studio Hip Hop 2010 - 2012
Children Adults
Beginners Advanced

unnamed_edited.jpg

Ashley Elia

Jazz Teacher

Training

Standard 1 Dance Teaching Certification through the Independent Dance Educational Syllabus

Auckland Academy of Dance

Empire Studio

Candy Lane Studio

New Zealand Performing Arts as Junior Associate for two years

The Arts Factory

Professional

Music Videos

Lost Soul (Valkyrie)

Running (Julia Turner)

Winner (Amara Duru)

Keep on Moving (Amara Duru)

Surface breaks (Ekko Park)

The Usurper (Arma Del Amor)

Dancer / Performer

Backup dancer for Famous Bollywood actor Salman Khan in the New Zealand leg of his worldwide Da Bang Tour at Spark Arena

Backup dancer for Gospel Singer Amara Duru for all her New Zealand performances

The Stage company’s quarterly charitable KISS (Kids In Show Seats) productions including Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, Robin Hood, A Christmas Story, Alice in Wonderland and Aladdin at the Logan Campbell Centre.

Tom’s Marvellous Imagination for the 2017 extended season, TAPAC

Dancer in The New Zealand National Body Art Awards (2018)

The Warriors Mini Cheer Squad

2013-2014

Hayz_edited.jpg

Hayz Pincheira Rowe

Senior Jazz + Tap

Training

Italia Conti Academy Of Performing, London

Professional

Director of NZPA and Junior Associates Program
Italia Conti ISTD Teacher
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Alice London
The Snowman Penguinâ UK
Wind In The Willows Elsieâ

Music Video Dancer
Rachel Stevens
Outcast
Beyonce
Black Eyed Peas


Choreographer & Teacher
Auckland Academy Of Dance
Pakuranga College
TAPACg

unnamed.png

Daniel Cooper

Ballet + Contemporary Teacher

Training

The New Zealand School of Dance

Professional

Dancer
Billy Elliott (older) Billy Elliott ATC
Douglas Wrights 2002 season of Inland
Black Grace Dance Company (4yrs)

Choreographer
Black Grace
Stars in Their Eyes
Montanan Sunday Theatre


Assistant Director/Choreographer
Okareka Dance Company
Atamira Dance Company
World of Wearable Art


Teacher
Dance Educator Royal New Zealand Ballet
Independance
Atatmira Dance Co.
Raising the Barre
Okareka Dance Co.
WOW
UNITEC

jane-leonard_edited.jpg

Jane Leonard

Musical Theatre Teacher

Training

National Academy of Singing and Dramatic Art (NASDA)
Actor, Singer, Dancer, Teacher, Director & Choreographer.

Professional

The Court Theatre - Amadeus, The Mikado, Legally Blonde the Musical,Vivienne Kensington, Alternate Velma in Chicago, Jesus Christ Superstar, Mary Poppins, The Little Mermaid, Puss in Boots.

Showbiz - Elphaba in Wicked, Scaramouche in We Will Rock You, Diva in Priscilla Queen Of The Desert; The Mistress in Evita
Meg Giry in Phantom Of The Opera

Magnitude Productions - Regina in Rock Of Ages

Teacher & Coach - Marrzipan Drama.

IMG_2854_edited.jpg

Justine Butcher

Pre-School Dance 

Training

Auckland Academy of Dance (since aged 3)
Keri Edley Modern Dance Jazz Advanced with Distinction
Pre School training under Jill Arkley
Competed in both ballet and jazz including international competitions in the Brisbane Eisteddfods
Over 35 years with AAD and 20+ years of teaching and training with Pre School students and students in Pre Primary and Primary ballet.

Professional

Teacher
Auckland Academy of Dance
Keri Edley Modern Dance School
Tonia Robertson School of Dance (past)

Membership
Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Full Member
Jazz Dance New Zealand

Professional Dance Experience
Fight for Life
Tip Toes
Pepsi
Auckland Harbour Cruises

HeadshotsGemma2014_105.jpg

Gemma Boswell

Jazz Teacher

Professional

NAPATA award-winning Choreographer
Auckland Music Theatre
Rebel Theatre Company
Center Stage Theatre
North Shore Musical Theatre
Dancer – Highly Flammable
Ritz entertainment & Deluxe Models as a fire V8’s
Fuji Xerox 50th anniversary
Fire & Ice show
Taupo Arts Festival & 2015 Highlife - Waiheke

Acro Teacher

IMG_7701_edited.jpg

Natasha van Etten

Training

UNITEC BPSA
Acrobatic Arts
Alixa Flexibility

Professional

Salman Khan (2017)
Miliama Setefano (2017)
Kisha September (2017)
Xavier Breed (2017)
Amara Duru
Freelance Choreographer & Teacher Auckland & NZ wide.

Alicia Reid

Senior Ballet Guest Tutor

Training

Australian Ballet School

Professional

The Mikhailovsky Theatre in St Petersburg, Russia,

Dancing in:

Swan Lake (Big Swans), La Bayadere, Le Corsaire, Giselle, Don Quixote, The Nutcracker, Cinderella (Winter Fairy), Spartacus, Flames of Paris, Cipolino & La Sylphide. 

Currently completing a Bachelor's Degree in Finance & Economics. 

0W4A6607_edited.jpg

Cara-lea Wright

Jazz Teacher

Training

Edge Dance Complex & Millennium Dance Complex; Los Angeles, America.
Phoenix Dance Convention
Kairos Dance Convention
Beat Street Studios
East Auckland Performing Arts
Carter-Chan Dance Academy
South Auckland Ballet Academy
Zenda Smith Highland & Irish School
Sue-Bartley Smith Dance Academy

Professional

Teacher

Northern School of Performing Arts

Louise Emma Academy of Dance

Kids Up Front School Holiday Program

Neverland Studios

Storm Dance Studio

Beat Street Studio

Choreographer

Studio 246

Great South Dance Academy

Adjudicator

Dance Southland Society

Hamilton Competition Society

North Wellington Dance Competition

Te Awamutu Competitions Society

Alexandra Musical Society