A wide range of dance competitions are held throughout the Auckland region every year. We try to post here any information that we receive.

Auckland Academy of Dance hosts it’s own annual Ballet and Jazz competition  every year.  The syllabus for each will be posted once the dates have been confirmed.

Syllabii for various 2017 competitions are below. Click the links to get individual information.


MARCH 2017

9th – 12th March
17th – 19th March
24th – 26th March
Bays School of Dance
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Anna Russell – anna.ellis@windowslive.com

Tap/Jazz: 10th – 12th March (Champion of Champions)
Tauranga Tap Dancing Association
Baycourt Community and Arts Theatre, Tauranga
Contact: Shona Devoy – taurangatap@gmail.com

Ballet/Jazz: 18th – 19th March
DEC Tauranga Competition
Baycourt Community and Arts Theatre, Tauranga
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz

 

APRIL 2017

31st March – 2nd April
Waihi Performing Arts Inc. (WPACS)
Waihi Memorial Hall
Contact: Beth Maskey – waihi.pacs@gmail.com

31st March – 3rd April
Raewyn Burgess Competitions
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Carol Hirst – 111carolann@gmail.com

18th – 23rd April
Auckland Combined Dancing Association
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Carla Schoonbeek – carla_s@xtra.co.nz
Facebook: Auckland Combined Dancing Association

Ballet/Tap/Jazz: 20th – 24th April
The Taranaki Fancy Dancing Association
Theatre Royal, New Plymouth
Contact: Marissa Hoyes – rissyjayne@vodafone.co.nz

Ballet/Modern: 22nd – 26th April
Rotorua Competitions Society Inc
Sir Howard Morrison Performing Arts Centre, 1170 Fenton St, Rotorua
Contact: Rachel Jamieson – zea.rachel@gmail.com
http://www.rotoruacompetitionsociety.org.nz/dance.htm

24th – 27th April
Fusion Dance Festival
Centrestage Theatre, Centreway Road, Orewa
Contact: Rosie Sims – rosie@fusiondance.co.nz

Ballet/Modern/Tap: 26th – 29th April – Nominations
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
Wanganui Girls’ College, Jones Street, Wanganui
Contact: Eris Walker – wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz

 

MAY 2017

19th – 21st May
Faces of Movement Performing Arts Competition (FOMPAC)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Carolyn Porter – fompac@hotmail.com
Entries close: 1st April
https://www.facebook.com/Faces-of-Movement-Performing-Arts…/

26th – 28th May
Auckland West Festival of Dance
Avondale College
Contact: Kathy Hewgill – awfestofdance@gmail.com

TBA
AHNDS Competitions
Green Bay High School (Performing Arts Centre)
Contact: Amanda – ahndsociety@gmail.com

TBA
Waitakere City Performing Arts
Avondale College
Contact: Valerie Wilburn-Fowler – vadnz@xtra.co.nz / 833-1797
Website: http://wpasa.blogspot.co.nz/p/2013-syllabus.html
Syllabus: https://www.facebook.com/groups/wpasa/

Auckland Academy of Dance Competition Society
Please be advised that we will not be running a Ballet or Jazz Competition this year (2017).

For those of you who have received a request for trophy returns; please continue to return your 2016 trophies as detailed.
We will be gifting our 2 x 2017 PACANZ  Jazz and 2 x Troupe Nominations to the Waitakere Performing Arts Society.

 

JUNE 2017

2nd – 5th June (Queens Birthday Weekend)
Papakura Performing Arts Competition Society Inc.
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Sarah De Lille – info@ppacs.co.nz
www.ppacs.nz

2nd – 5th June (Queens Birthday Weekend)
Taupo Society of Ballet and Dance
Contact: Julie Sievwright – sievys@xtra.co.nz

TBA
AHNDS Competitions
Green Bay High School (Performing Arts Centre)
Contact: Amanda – ahndsociety@gmail.com

TBA
DanceBrandz
North Shore Events Centre, Auckland
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/

TBA
Dunedin Performing Arts Competition Society
Coronation Hall, Mosgiel
Contact: Anna Nees – annanees@gmail.com

 

JULY 2017

1st – 23rd July
Christchurch Competitions Society Inc
Contact: chchcompetitionssociety@hotmail.com

7th – 16th July
Tauranga Performing Arts Society Inc
Baycourt Centennial Theatre, Tauranga
Contact: Cathy Gifford – gifford@orcon.net.nz
Website: http://www.taurangacompetitions.co.nz/

14th – 17th July
Hamilton Competition Society
St Peter’s College, Cambridge
Contact: Katy Cockerton – katymcockerton@gmail.com

Ballet/Modern/Tap: 15th – 21st July
Northern Performing Arts Competition Society
Glenfield College Theatre
Contact: Alicia Chadwick-Cook – info@northernperformingarts.co.nz

TBA
Meba Awards Weekend
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Grammar
Email: mebacomps@gmail.com

TBA
New Plymouth Performing Arts Competition Society
Theatre Royal, TSB Showplace, New Plymouth
Contact: Lynn Gilbert-Smith – lynngilbertsmith@xtra.co.nz
http://www.newplymouthcomps.com/

AUGUST 2017

Ballet: 5th – 6th August
Tap/Jazz: 12th – 13th August
South Auckland Performing Arts Competition Society (SAPACS)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Clair Salter – clair.salter@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.sapacs.org.nz
18th – 20th August

Ballet/Jazz: 26th – 27th August
DEC Winter Competition
Baycourt Community Arts Theatre
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz

TBA
DanceBrandz
Te Rauparaha Arena, Wellington
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/

TBA
Whangarei Dance Festival
Forum North, Whangarei
Contact: Jane – whangareidancefestival@gmail.com

TBA
DanceBrandz
Aurora Centre, Christchurch
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/
SEPTEMBER 2017


28th September – 8th October
Auckland Caledonian Dancing Society Inc.
Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Carol Hirst – carol.hirst@xtra.co.nz – (09) 302 3353
http://aucklandcaledoniandancing.co.nz/

TBA
Northland Performing Arts Competitions Society (NPACS)
The Forum, Whangarei
Contact: Phillipa Taylor – northlandperformingarts@gmail.com

TBA
Bev Birch School of Dance Competition
Centennial Theatre, Auckland Boys Grammar
Contact: Bev info@bevbirch.co.nz

TBA
DanceBrandz – Nationals
North Shore Events Centre, Auckland
Contact: office@dancebrandz.com Ph. 09 444 5597
Website: http://dancebrandz.com/
OCTOBER 2017

Ballet/Tap/Jazz: 7th – 10th October
DEC Paeroa Dance Competition
Paeroa War Memorial Hall
Contact: dec.comps@gmail.com
Website: www.dec.co.nz

Ballet/Modern/Tap: 11th – 14th October
Wanganui Competitions Society Inc
Wanganui Girls’ College, Jones Street, Wanganui
Contact: Eris Walker – wanganuicompetitions@outlook.co.nz

TBA
Dance & Performing Arts Society Inc. (DAPASI)
Hawkins Theatre, Papakura
Contact: Kerry – danceandperformingarts.society@gmail.com