Nancy Schroder BPSA
Director of Auckland Academy of Dance

Training:
Arts Educational Stage School London (Scholarship)
Nesta Brooking School Ballet and General Education London (Scholarship)
Willow Tree Dance School UK
Olga Cooper School of Ballet UK
Antony Van Laast UK – Contemporary Dance
Paula Lansley UK – Contemporary Dance
Molly Penn UK – Contemporary Dance
Tim Gordon NZ – Ballet
Raymond Hawthorne NZ – Directing

Professional:
Lead – Actor/Dancer – Theatre & Television – Includes;
Mercury Theatre – The Crucible, Carousel, Amadeus
Court Theatre – Daughters Of Heaven, Gypsy, Wind In The Willows, Private Lives
ATC – Travesties
Summer Shakespeare – Twelfth Night
Theatre In The City – Blood Wedding
Silo – A Kind Of Alaska
National Tour – Shirley Valentine
Shortland Street
Hercules
Street Legal

Choreographer & Director:
KISS Theatre
Pakuranga College
Diocesan School For Girls
Dilworth College
Auckland University School Of Music

Current:
Artistic Director of KISS Theatre
Annual director & choreographer for Pakuranga College School productions
Penny Dodd
Director of Auckland Academy of Dance/Musical Director

Training:
Piano Performance
Victoria University Wellington

Professional: 30 years in NZ, UK & Aus
Musical Director
Mercury Theatre
The National Theatre, London
London’s West End & UK
Civic Theatre Auckland
Evita/Chicago 42nd St/ Cats/Anything Goes
Auckland Theatre Company – High Society/ Stepping Out/Jesus Christ Superstar (Vocal Coach)

Arranger & Conductor:
Symphonic Rock Concerts with APO
Coca Cola Christmas In The Park (17 years)

Pianist/Performer – ‘Hell’ Cabaret with Helen Medlyn since 1998

Current:
Browns Music Ltd – providing Bands, Orchestras, Musical Arrangements, Musical Direction & Theatre Production since 1993
Musical Director of KISS Theatre
Carole Speirs ARAD, ADV T DIP. RTS
Senior Dance Consultant

Current:
Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Examiner and Tutor
Classical Ballet Teacher & Coach

Previously:
Director – Carole Speirs Centre For Ballet & Dance Tauranga.
(Former students of the Centre were awarded Genee Gold & Silver Medals)
Tutor – RAD International Summer Schools, Teachers’ Courses
RAD Moderator for Dance Degree components at Auckland University of Technology 2007-2012
Lesley Bandy ARAD RTS
Open Ballet and Repertoire Teacher

Training:
Royal Academy of Dance syllabus – (Doreen O’Leary) Auckland
Scottish Ballet School, Edinburgh
Royal Ballet School, London
Pineapple Studios, London
Russian ballet master, Paris
David Howard, NYC
Stanley Holden, Los Angeles
Maggie Banks, Reno
Classes with American Ballet Theatre, School of American Ballet, Boston Ballet

Teacher/Coach:
Ballet classes and classical roles, movement for Singers and Actors, coach for Acts, Aerialists, Corporate Speakers.

Teacher: (Ballet and Competition work)
NZ Dance Company (Auckland)
Auckland Academy of Dance (Auckland)
NZ Performing Arts (Auckland)
Neverland Dance Studios
Cameron Ballet Academy
Devonport School of Dance (Auckland)
Fern Adair Conservatory of the Arts (Las Vegas)
Backstage Studio (Las Vegas)
Black Mountain Dance Center (San Diego)
Abby Lee Dance Company (Pittsburgh)
NV Performing Arts (Reno)
NV Festival Ballet (Reno)
Opus Dance Ensemble (Las Vegas)
Celine dancers –A New Day (Las Vegas)
Dancers from Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre, Ballet Idaho, Australian Ballet, NYC Ballet
Coaching various (contemporary and traditional classical) – Las Vegas

Dance/Movement for singers:
Academy for the Performing Artist (singer program www.operany.com)

Professional Dance Experience:
Ballet roles: Odette (Swan Lake), Giselle & Queen of the Wilis (Giselle), Swanhilda (Coppelia), Cinderella (Cinderella), Glove Seller (Gaite Parisienne), Sugar Plum Fairy (Nutcracker), Don Quixote & Le Corsaire pas de deux, The Cowgirl (Rodeo), Pas de Quatre, La Sylphide.

Contemporary/ Neo Classical: Lizzie Borden, Red Sun Rising, American in Paris, Genevieve, The Tiger, Time (Pink Floyd)

Various performances for Nevada Opera Association (under the direction of Ted Puffer) – Witch in Macbeth, Entertainer and pas de deux in Merry Widow etc

Production Shows- Principal & Adagio: Lido (Paris), Hello Hollywood Hello (Reno), Jubilee (Las Vegas), Wrest Point (Hobart), Hong Kong

Dancer Royal Opera Ballet – Aida, Rigoletto and others (Covent Garden), Paco Rabanne fashion show (Paris), TV & Film (Paris), Pirates of Penzance, Mikado, Carousel, Pantomimes (Auckland)
Hayz Pincheira Rowe A.I.S.T.D.
Teacher of Jazz & Tap

Training:
Italia Conti Academy Of Performing, London

Professional:
Director of NZPA and Junior Associates Program
Italia Conti ISTD Teacher
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers ‘Alice’ – London
The Snowman ‘Penguin’ – UK
Wind In The Willows ‘Elsie’

Music Video Dancer:
Rachel Stevens
Outcast
Beyonce
Black Eyed Peas

Stunt Work:
Blood Diamond
National Treasure

Acting:
Legend Of The Seeker
Spartacus
KISS Theatre Company

Choreographer & Teacher:
Auckland Academy Of Dance
Pakuranga College
TAPAC
Justine Butcher
Head of Junior School.
Teacher of Ballet and Jazz

Teacher:
Auckland Academy of Dance
Keri Edley Modern Dance School
Tonia Robertson School of Dance (past)

Membership:
Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) – Full Member
Jazz Dance New Zealand

Professional: (Dancer)
Fight for Life
Tip Toes
Past rugby events including events

Training:
Auckland Academy of Dance (since aged 3)
Keri Edley Modern Dance – Jazz Advanced with Distinction
Pre School training under Jill Arkley
Competed in both ballet and jazz including international competitions in the Brisbane Eisteddfods
Over 15 years of teaching and training Pre School students
Catherine McKay – JDNZ
Jazz & Troop Teacher

Qualifications: Certificate in Performing Arts

Training:
Keri Edley Modern Dance
Auckland Academy of Dance – JDNZ – Advanced 1 (Honours)
Excel School of Performing Art – Dance Major
Hip Hop / American Jazz / Contemporary / Musical
Theatre / Choreography & Cultural Dance
Top Performer of the Year Award

Professional Work:
Dancer
Fight for Life
SDNZ Hip hop National Finals
Dream Hip Hop Showcase
World Battleground Supremacy Hip Hop – Sydney
Coca Cola Christmas in the park
Brisbane Eisteddfod
New Zealand Vodafone Music Awards dancing for J.
Williams, Dane Rumble
Patrick Sunderhauf
Contemporary Teacher

Qualifications:
Performing Arts Degree – Hamburg School of Ballet
Registered NZAMD Contemporary Dance Teacher
Degree in Alternative Medicine – Specialising in Kinesiology and Massage
Tough Health Qualifications from International college of Kinesiology

Current:
Teacher of Ballet & Contemporary across Auckland and NZ Dance Schools and Dance companies
Royal NZ Ballet Company Education Department and AUT Modern Ballet and Dance History tutor
Currently teaching NZAMD Contemporary Dance syllabus class.
During his tenure 6 of his students have won NZAMD Scholarship award and gained places at international dance studios.

Training:
State School of Ballet – Berlin
Hamburg Ballet School
Helipraktiker (Healing Practitioner/Naturopath)

Professional Dancer:
Vienna Festival Ballet
State Opera Ballet Dresden
Bernadette Tippett BSc, ARAD RTS
Ballet Teacher

Training:
Auckland Academy of Dance (started age 5)
RAD Ballet Advanced 2 Distinction
Level 5 Contemporary Honours & Distinction

Qualifications:
AUT Bachelor of Science majoring in Sport & Exercise Science 2012
Full Teaching member – NZAMD
Associate Member RAD (ARAD)
CBTS RAD qualification – RTS registered teacher

Competition:
Quarter finals PACANZ
Double final Sir John Logan Campbell Ballet Award
Samantha Keighley CBTS, RTS, ARAD
Ballet Teacher

Qualification:
RAD Certificate in Ballet Teaching – CBTS

Training:
Auckland Academy of Dance – Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Pre-School – Advanced 2 Ballet with Distinction
Auckland Academy of Dance – Contemporary to Level 6 with Honours & Distinction.
Auckland Academy of Dance – Jazz to Solo Seal level with Distinction.
Competitions – Ballet and Jazz including Alana Haines
Janelle Moody
Jazz Teacher

Currently studying Bachelor of Science in Nutrition at AUT

Professional Work:
Dancer in Christmas in the Park, New Zealand
Chicago, Chorus Member, Playhouse Theatre New Zealand
JDRF Charity Ball, Performed with Dance World Studios
Tiara Charity Ball, Performed with Dance World Studios
Sneak Preview and Curtain Call, Performed with Dance World Studios
Charity Fashion Ball – Model for Edgar San Diego Collection
Performed with Dance World Studios
Sneak Preview with Dance World Studios

Dance Training:
Tops Dance Studio – Trained in Jazz, Latin American and Ballroom
Level 4 Latin and Ballroom
Triple8funk Dance Company, Hip Hop Company
Rhythm & Steps – Intermediate and Advanced RAD Ballet
Dance World Studios, Advanced Diploma in Dance
Tia Sagapolutele
Hip Hop Teacher

Training:
Diploma of Creative Arts
Bachelor of Creative Arts
Postgraduate Diploma of Dance
Currently completing Master of Dance Studies Degree at University of Auckland

Competitions:
Silver Medalist – World Hip Hop Championships (HHI) with Sorority Dance Crew in 2012
1st Place at SDNZ Regionals with Sorority Dance Crew in 2012
1st Place at SDNZ Nationals with Sorority Dance Crew in 2012
2nd Place at SDNZ Nationals with Dziah Dance Academy in 2013
2nd Place at SDNZ Nationals with Alias Dance Crew (IDCO) in 2014
3rd Place at SDNZ Nationals with Vixen Dance Crew (IDCO) in 2015

Professional Work:
Back-up dance credits: J Williams, Frum Tha Stablez.

Dance crews:
Sorority Dance Crew, The Royal Family, Alias Dance Crew, Vixen Dance Crew, Identity Dance Company, Dziah Dance Academy, M.Eye.A, Sample Dance Crew
Performances: NZ Got Talent, Cult Couture, Tempo Dance Festival, Junior
Warriors Awards, Big Gay Out, Pasifika, HHI

Choreographer/Director:

Action – University of Auckland Showcase
Alchemy and Out of the Box – Tempo Dance Festival

Teacher:
Kristin School, The Dance Studio, KMS Dance Studio, Nathan Homestead, DYHO, Alfriston College, James Cook High School, Manukau Institute of Technology, University of Auckland, Crosspower (DDA), Auckland Academy of Dance.

Dance Styles:
Hip-Hop, Contemporary, Siva Samoa
Daniel Cooper
Contemporary Teacher

Training:
The New Zealand School of Dance

Professional Work:

Dancer:
Billy Elliott (older) Billy Elliott ATC
Douglas Wright’s 2002 season of ‘Inland’
Black Grace Dance Company (4yrs)

Choreographer:
Black Grace
Stars in Their Eyes
Montanan Sunday Theatre

Assistant Choreographer:
World of Wearable Art

Assistant Director/Choreographer:
Okareka Dance Company
Atamira Dance Company

Teacher:
Dance Educator – Royal New Zealand Ballet
Independance
Atatmira Dance Co.
Raising the Barre
Okareka Dance Co.
WOW
UNITEC
Alexander James Holloway – Stage Fight

Training:
East 15 Acting School London UK
Degree in Acting & Stage Combat

Professional Work:
Stage Combat Choreographer:
Royal Opera House London
The Shawshank Redemption London
Pop Up Globe – Combat Choreographer 2016
Pop Up Globe – Combat Choreographer 2017
KISS Theatre Auckland
Pakuranga College Auckland

Teacher:
Auckland Academy of Dance
NZ Stage Combat School

Workshops:
Toi Whakarei
NZ School Of Dance

Actor/Performer:
Abu Dhabi Royal family
Twelfth Night
Romeo and Juliet
KISS Theatre
Heidi Chen

Performances:
NZ Breakers (2016)
‘flawless’ concert (2015)
Coca-Cola Christmas in the park (2015)
Tempo festival season - Giselle (2015)
Imprint (2014)
China’s National Day dinner (2014) The Chinese Embassy in New Zealand solo
Sports TV commercial (2015)
Teaching experience of Chinese Dance & Ballet (2010-2014)

Training:
Diploma of Teaching of Dance Diploma of Theatre of Arts
Contemporary Dance NZPA)
Classical Ballet NZPA
ISTD Ballet associate NZPA
Modern Dance NZPA
Jazz NZPA
Commercial Hip pop Dance NZPA
Drama NZPA
Musical Theatre NZPA
Tap NZPA
Singing NZPA
Chinese Dance People’s Liberation Army Arts Collage in Beijing Li Yuan Peng
Classical Ballet: ISTD examinations awarded grade Intermediate with Distinction
Modern Dance: ISTD examinations awarded grades
Intermediate and Advanced 1 with Distinctions

Special Skills:
Dance: choreography, flexibility, acro, teaching
Chinese Dance
Languages: Mandarin , English
Music: violin